Wednesday, October 29, 2014
[…] Just because the legislature did not amend Chapter 720 to clearly prohibit members of homeowners association Boards of Directors from voting by email, that does not mean voting by email is still possible. This takes a little bit of deeper analysis of Chapter 617 and Section 720.303 of the Florida Statutes. Most homeowners associations in Florida are not for profit corporations, and as such are governed in part by Chapter 617 of the Florida Statutes, which is Florida's not for profit corporation act. Section 617.0801 of the Florida Statutes provides that in a not for profit corporation all "corporate powers must be exercised by or under the authority of, and the affairs of the corporation managed under the direction of, its board of directors, subject to any limitation" in the corporation's governing documents. This simply means that the corporation's Board of Directors exercises the corporate powers subject to limitations that may be imposed in that corporation's governing documents.